Asheville over time
Who lives here, the jobs, what people earn and what housing costs, from federal statistics. These are the conditions the decisions on this site happen in. A change here doesn't show that any official caused it.
Census estimates through 2024. Jobs and unemployment through Aug. 2026. Hover or tap a chart for exact values and margins of error.
People
Asheville had about 94,983 residents in 2024, 11,413 more than in 2010. The share of residents who are Black fell from 14.7% in 2005 to 2009 to 8.1% in 2020 to 2024.
Population
Census ACS 1-year estimate
Show the numbers
| Period | Population |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 83,570 (±25) |
| 2011 | 84,458 (±23) |
| 2012 | 85,721 (±39) |
| 2013 | 87,251 (±61) |
| 2014 | 87,884 (±25) |
| 2015 | 88,507 (±33) |
| 2016 | 89,098 (±76) |
| 2017 | 91,916 (±51) |
| 2018 | 92,460 (±38) |
| 2019 | 92,859 (±40) |
| 2021 | 94,070 (±29) |
| 2022 | 93,782 (±32) |
| 2023 | 95,053 (±27) |
| 2024 | 94,983 (±35) |
Why it matters: More people means more need for housing, water, buses, and police and fire service. These are survey estimates, so each has a margin of error.
Race and ethnicity, share of residents
5-year estimates in periods that don't overlap. The yearly survey withholds this table for a city this size.
Hover or tap the chart to see each year's numbers.
Show the numbers
| Period | Asian, not Hispanic | Black, not Hispanic | Hispanic or Latino, any race | White, not Hispanic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 to 2009 | 1.1% (±0.4%) | 14.7% (±0.9%) | 4% (±0.8%) | 77.7% (±1%) |
| 2010 to 2014 | 1.8% (±0.4%) | 12.4% (±0.9%) | 6.1% (±1%) | 77.7% (±1.4%) |
| 2015 to 2019 | 1.7% (±0.3%) | 11.2% (±0.9%) | 6.8% (±1.2%) | 77.9% (±1.5%) |
| 2020 to 2024 | 1.1% (±0.3%) | 8.1% (±0.9%) | 6.6% (±1.2%) | 79.8% (±1.7%) |
Why it matters: This shows who lives in Asheville and how that has changed. A falling share can mean people moved away, or that other groups grew faster.
Median age
Census ACS 1-year estimate
Show the numbers
| Period | Median age |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 41.0 (±1.9) |
| 2011 | 37.6 (±2.1) |
| 2012 | 36.6 (±2.1) |
| 2013 | 37.6 (±2.3) |
| 2014 | 40.1 (±1.7) |
| 2015 | 37.9 (±1.7) |
| 2016 | 39.8 (±1.8) |
| 2017 | 40.7 (±1.9) |
| 2018 | 40.2 (±2.2) |
| 2019 | 39.0 (±2.3) |
| 2021 | 41.6 (±4.4) |
| 2022 | 42.2 (±1.7) |
| 2023 | 41.3 (±2.3) |
| 2024 | 43.7 (±2.1) |
Why it matters: Half of residents are older than the median age, and half are younger. An older city needs different services than a younger one.
Jobs
The Asheville metro area had about 187,900 jobs in Aug. 2026. Unemployment in Buncombe County was 3.2% in Aug. 2026. It peaked at 11.3% in Oct. 2024, the month after Helene.
Jobs, Asheville metro area
BLS Current Employment Statistics, monthly, not seasonally adjusted. In thousands.
Show the numbers
| Period | Jobs (total nonfarm) |
|---|---|
| Jan 2010 | 145,700 |
| Feb 2010 | 145,700 |
| Mar 2010 | 147,300 |
| Apr 2010 | 148,800 |
| May 2010 | 150,700 |
| June 2010 | 150,200 |
| July 2010 | 147,400 |
| Aug 2010 | 150,100 |
| Sept 2010 | 150,500 |
| Oct 2010 | 152,300 |
| Nov 2010 | 152,400 |
| Dec 2010 | 151,600 |
| Jan 2011 | 146,700 |
| Feb 2011 | 148,500 |
| Mar 2011 | 149,700 |
| Apr 2011 | 151,200 |
| May 2011 | 152,600 |
| June 2011 | 152,300 |
| July 2011 | 149,700 |
| Aug 2011 | 150,400 |
| Sept 2011 | 152,100 |
| Oct 2011 | 152,700 |
| Nov 2011 | 153,000 |
| Dec 2011 | 152,500 |
| Jan 2012 | 148,300 |
| Feb 2012 | 148,700 |
| Mar 2012 | 150,300 |
| Apr 2012 | 152,300 |
| May 2012 | 153,900 |
| June 2012 | 153,200 |
| July 2012 | 151,400 |
| Aug 2012 | 154,000 |
| Sept 2012 | 155,400 |
| Oct 2012 | 155,600 |
| Nov 2012 | 156,100 |
| Dec 2012 | 156,100 |
| Jan 2013 | 151,800 |
| Feb 2013 | 152,900 |
| Mar 2013 | 154,500 |
| Apr 2013 | 156,900 |
| May 2013 | 158,400 |
| June 2013 | 157,800 |
| July 2013 | 154,300 |
| Aug 2013 | 157,200 |
| Sept 2013 | 158,700 |
| Oct 2013 | 159,900 |
| Nov 2013 | 159,900 |
| Dec 2013 | 159,500 |
| Jan 2014 | 155,100 |
| Feb 2014 | 154,700 |
| Mar 2014 | 157,000 |
| Apr 2014 | 159,000 |
| May 2014 | 160,900 |
| June 2014 | 160,000 |
| July 2014 | 157,400 |
| Aug 2014 | 159,800 |
| Sept 2014 | 160,700 |
| Oct 2014 | 161,900 |
| Nov 2014 | 162,500 |
| Dec 2014 | 162,900 |
| Jan 2015 | 159,100 |
| Feb 2015 | 159,700 |
| Mar 2015 | 160,800 |
| Apr 2015 | 163,600 |
| May 2015 | 165,200 |
| June 2015 | 164,500 |
| July 2015 | 162,000 |
| Aug 2015 | 164,400 |
| Sept 2015 | 165,700 |
| Oct 2015 | 167,100 |
| Nov 2015 | 167,400 |
| Dec 2015 | 168,500 |
| Jan 2016 | 165,800 |
| Feb 2016 | 166,400 |
| Mar 2016 | 168,100 |
| Apr 2016 | 169,900 |
| May 2016 | 170,900 |
| June 2016 | 170,900 |
| July 2016 | 168,600 |
| Aug 2016 | 170,500 |
| Sept 2016 | 171,200 |
| Oct 2016 | 172,800 |
| Nov 2016 | 173,200 |
| Dec 2016 | 173,500 |
| Jan 2017 | 169,100 |
| Feb 2017 | 171,200 |
| Mar 2017 | 171,300 |
| Apr 2017 | 172,800 |
| May 2017 | 174,100 |
| June 2017 | 173,400 |
| July 2017 | 171,100 |
| Aug 2017 | 173,400 |
| Sept 2017 | 174,300 |
| Oct 2017 | 176,100 |
| Nov 2017 | 176,800 |
| Dec 2017 | 176,500 |
| Jan 2018 | 172,900 |
| Feb 2018 | 174,800 |
| Mar 2018 | 176,200 |
| Apr 2018 | 177,200 |
| May 2018 | 179,000 |
| June 2018 | 178,200 |
| July 2018 | 175,700 |
| Aug 2018 | 177,600 |
| Sept 2018 | 178,800 |
| Oct 2018 | 180,700 |
| Nov 2018 | 180,800 |
| Dec 2018 | 179,700 |
| Jan 2019 | 177,900 |
| Feb 2019 | 179,100 |
| Mar 2019 | 180,300 |
| Apr 2019 | 181,300 |
| May 2019 | 181,600 |
| June 2019 | 181,400 |
| July 2019 | 179,000 |
| Aug 2019 | 180,200 |
| Sept 2019 | 181,200 |
| Oct 2019 | 183,500 |
| Nov 2019 | 183,400 |
| Dec 2019 | 183,000 |
| Jan 2020 | 179,200 |
| Feb 2020 | 179,800 |
| Mar 2020 | 178,900 |
| Apr 2020 | 147,500 |
| May 2020 | 153,000 |
| June 2020 | 158,400 |
| July 2020 | 159,500 |
| Aug 2020 | 164,900 |
| Sept 2020 | 167,700 |
| Oct 2020 | 171,400 |
| Nov 2020 | 173,800 |
| Dec 2020 | 174,300 |
| Jan 2021 | 170,900 |
| Feb 2021 | 171,400 |
| Mar 2021 | 173,700 |
| Apr 2021 | 175,400 |
| May 2021 | 177,100 |
| June 2021 | 175,900 |
| July 2021 | 176,300 |
| Aug 2021 | 178,100 |
| Sept 2021 | 178,000 |
| Oct 2021 | 181,600 |
| Nov 2021 | 182,400 |
| Dec 2021 | 183,400 |
| Jan 2022 | 178,000 |
| Feb 2022 | 180,200 |
| Mar 2022 | 181,600 |
| Apr 2022 | 183,500 |
| May 2022 | 185,200 |
| June 2022 | 185,100 |
| July 2022 | 182,800 |
| Aug 2022 | 184,700 |
| Sept 2022 | 185,200 |
| Oct 2022 | 186,100 |
| Nov 2022 | 186,700 |
| Dec 2022 | 187,200 |
| Jan 2023 | 184,600 |
| Feb 2023 | 185,500 |
| Mar 2023 | 186,800 |
| Apr 2023 | 187,400 |
| May 2023 | 188,800 |
| June 2023 | 189,100 |
| July 2023 | 186,800 |
| Aug 2023 | 188,300 |
| Sept 2023 | 188,200 |
| Oct 2023 | 191,200 |
| Nov 2023 | 191,800 |
| Dec 2023 | 191,700 |
| Jan 2024 | 187,800 |
| Feb 2024 | 188,600 |
| Mar 2024 | 189,500 |
| Apr 2024 | 190,900 |
| May 2024 | 192,300 |
| June 2024 | 191,400 |
| July 2024 | 188,500 |
| Aug 2024 | 190,200 |
| Sept 2024 | 189,200 |
| Oct 2024 | 174,900 |
| Nov 2024 | 181,400 |
| Dec 2024 | 183,500 |
| Jan 2025 | 180,800 |
| Feb 2025 | 182,900 |
| Mar 2025 | 183,300 |
| Apr 2025 | 185,500 |
| May 2025 | 187,000 |
| June 2025 | 186,500 |
| July 2025 | 185,100 |
| Aug 2025 | 186,600 |
| Sept 2025 | 186,100 |
| Oct 2025 | 186,000 |
| Nov 2025 | 186,700 |
| Dec 2025 | 186,700 |
| Jan 2026 | 183,600 |
| Feb 2026 | 184,400 |
| Mar 2026 | 184,900 |
| Apr 2026 | 186,900 |
| May 2026 | 188,800 |
| June 2026 | 188,700 |
| July 2026 | 186,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 187,900 |
Why it matters: This counts jobs in the Asheville metro area, not people who live in the city. It shows how much work there is nearby.
Unemployment rate, Buncombe County
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, monthly, not seasonally adjusted
Show the numbers
| Period | Unemployment rate |
|---|---|
| Jan 2010 | 9.5% |
| Feb 2010 | 9.6% |
| Mar 2010 | 9.3% |
| Apr 2010 | 8.7% |
| May 2010 | 8.5% |
| June 2010 | 8.5% |
| July 2010 | 8.4% |
| Aug 2010 | 8.2% |
| Sept 2010 | 7.8% |
| Oct 2010 | 7.8% |
| Nov 2010 | 8.3% |
| Dec 2010 | 8% |
| Jan 2011 | 9% |
| Feb 2011 | 8.7% |
| Mar 2011 | 8.2% |
| Apr 2011 | 7.7% |
| May 2011 | 7.8% |
| June 2011 | 8.2% |
| July 2011 | 8.1% |
| Aug 2011 | 8.3% |
| Sept 2011 | 7.8% |
| Oct 2011 | 7.7% |
| Nov 2011 | 7.5% |
| Dec 2011 | 7.6% |
| Jan 2012 | 8.2% |
| Feb 2012 | 8.2% |
| Mar 2012 | 7.7% |
| Apr 2012 | 7.2% |
| May 2012 | 7.4% |
| June 2012 | 7.7% |
| July 2012 | 7.7% |
| Aug 2012 | 7.6% |
| Sept 2012 | 7% |
| Oct 2012 | 7% |
| Nov 2012 | 7% |
| Dec 2012 | 7.3% |
| Jan 2013 | 8.2% |
| Feb 2013 | 7.6% |
| Mar 2013 | 6.8% |
| Apr 2013 | 6% |
| May 2013 | 6% |
| June 2013 | 6.1% |
| July 2013 | 5.7% |
| Aug 2013 | 5.4% |
| Sept 2013 | 4.6% |
| Oct 2013 | 4.6% |
| Nov 2013 | 4.6% |
| Dec 2013 | 4.4% |
| Jan 2014 | 5% |
| Feb 2014 | 5.1% |
| Mar 2014 | 4.9% |
| Apr 2014 | 4.2% |
| May 2014 | 4.5% |
| June 2014 | 4.6% |
| July 2014 | 4.9% |
| Aug 2014 | 4.8% |
| Sept 2014 | 4.3% |
| Oct 2014 | 4.2% |
| Nov 2014 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2014 | 4.1% |
| Jan 2015 | 4.8% |
| Feb 2015 | 4.6% |
| Mar 2015 | 4.4% |
| Apr 2015 | 4.1% |
| May 2015 | 4.5% |
| June 2015 | 4.6% |
| July 2015 | 4.7% |
| Aug 2015 | 4.4% |
| Sept 2015 | 3.9% |
| Oct 2015 | 4% |
| Nov 2015 | 4% |
| Dec 2015 | 3.9% |
| Jan 2016 | 4.5% |
| Feb 2016 | 4.4% |
| Mar 2016 | 4.2% |
| Apr 2016 | 3.7% |
| May 2016 | 3.8% |
| June 2016 | 4.1% |
| July 2016 | 4.2% |
| Aug 2016 | 4.2% |
| Sept 2016 | 3.9% |
| Oct 2016 | 3.9% |
| Nov 2016 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2016 | 3.8% |
| Jan 2017 | 4.3% |
| Feb 2017 | 4.1% |
| Mar 2017 | 3.8% |
| Apr 2017 | 3.3% |
| May 2017 | 3.5% |
| June 2017 | 3.7% |
| July 2017 | 3.8% |
| Aug 2017 | 3.8% |
| Sept 2017 | 3.3% |
| Oct 2017 | 3.3% |
| Nov 2017 | 3.4% |
| Dec 2017 | 3.3% |
| Jan 2018 | 3.6% |
| Feb 2018 | 3.5% |
| Mar 2018 | 3.4% |
| Apr 2018 | 2.9% |
| May 2018 | 2.9% |
| June 2018 | 3.4% |
| July 2018 | 3.4% |
| Aug 2018 | 3.3% |
| Sept 2018 | 2.8% |
| Oct 2018 | 3% |
| Nov 2018 | 3% |
| Dec 2018 | 3.2% |
| Jan 2019 | 3.6% |
| Feb 2019 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2019 | 3.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.8% |
| May 2019 | 3.1% |
| June 2019 | 3.4% |
| July 2019 | 3.4% |
| Aug 2019 | 3.4% |
| Sept 2019 | 2.8% |
| Oct 2019 | 2.9% |
| Nov 2019 | 2.8% |
| Dec 2019 | 2.8% |
| Jan 2020 | 3.3% |
| Feb 2020 | 3.1% |
| Mar 2020 | 4% |
| Apr 2020 | 19.8% |
| May 2020 | 16.6% |
| June 2020 | 13% |
| July 2020 | 11.1% |
| Aug 2020 | 8% |
| Sept 2020 | 6.9% |
| Oct 2020 | 5.7% |
| Nov 2020 | 5.5% |
| Dec 2020 | 5.5% |
| Jan 2021 | 5.9% |
| Feb 2021 | 5.6% |
| Mar 2021 | 5.1% |
| Apr 2021 | 4.6% |
| May 2021 | 4.6% |
| June 2021 | 5% |
| July 2021 | 4.5% |
| Aug 2021 | 4.3% |
| Sept 2021 | 3.5% |
| Oct 2021 | 3.5% |
| Nov 2021 | 3.3% |
| Dec 2021 | 2.8% |
| Jan 2022 | 3.5% |
| Feb 2022 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2022 | 3.1% |
| Apr 2022 | 2.9% |
| May 2022 | 3.1% |
| June 2022 | 3.4% |
| July 2022 | 3.2% |
| Aug 2022 | 3.4% |
| Sept 2022 | 2.8% |
| Oct 2022 | 3.2% |
| Nov 2022 | 3% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.6% |
| Jan 2023 | 3.1% |
| Feb 2023 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 2.9% |
| Apr 2023 | 2.4% |
| May 2023 | 2.8% |
| June 2023 | 3% |
| July 2023 | 2.9% |
| Aug 2023 | 3.1% |
| Sept 2023 | 2.7% |
| Oct 2023 | 2.8% |
| Nov 2023 | 2.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 3% |
| Feb 2024 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3% |
| Apr 2024 | 2.6% |
| May 2024 | 2.9% |
| June 2024 | 3.2% |
| July 2024 | 3.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 3.3% |
| Sept 2024 | 2.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 11.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 7% |
| Feb 2025 | 6.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 4.8% |
| May 2025 | 4.6% |
| June 2025 | 4.6% |
| July 2025 | 4.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 4.4% |
| Sept 2025 | 3.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 4% |
| Feb 2026 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 3.2% |
| May 2026 | 3.3% |
| June 2026 | 3.2% |
| July 2026 | 3.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 3.2% |
Why it matters: This is the share of people who want a job and are looking for one but don't have one. It jumped after Helene.
Average pay, Buncombe County
All covered jobs, in each year's dollars.
Show the numbers
| Period | Average annual pay |
|---|---|
| 2014 | $38,489 |
| 2015 | $39,713 |
| 2016 | $40,609 |
| 2017 | $41,830 |
| 2018 | $43,371 |
| 2019 | $44,850 |
| 2020 | $48,282 |
| 2021 | $50,435 |
| 2022 | $53,483 |
| 2023 | $56,015 |
| 2024 | $58,785 |
| 2025 | $61,596 |
Why it matters: This is average yearly pay for jobs in the county. Compare it with home prices and rents to see how far a paycheck goes.
Private jobs by industry, Buncombe County
Annual averages, 2014 and 2025.
- Education and health services26,070 jobs, up 8% since 2014
- Trade, transportation and utilities25,415 jobs, up 11% since 2014
- Leisure and hospitality19,473 jobs, up 4% since 2014
- Professional and business services15,068 jobs, up 18% since 2014
- Manufacturing12,875 jobs, up 16% since 2014
- Construction7,285 jobs, up 65% since 2014
- Other services5,620 jobs, up 50% since 2014
- Financial activities5,179 jobs, up 27% since 2014
- Information1,687 jobs, up 13% since 2014
- Natural resources and mining426 jobs, up 16% since 2014
Why it matters: This shows which kinds of work employ the most people. A place that leans on a few industries is hit harder when one has a bad year.
Income and poverty
Median household income was $78,996 in 2024, up 33% since 2010 after inflation. 15.4% of residents lived below the poverty line, compared with 21.4% in 2010.
Median household income
In each year's dollars.
Show the numbers
| Period | Median household income |
|---|---|
| 2010 | $41,392 (±$4,071) |
| 2011 | $39,082 (±$5,147) |
| 2012 | $43,423 (±$3,688) |
| 2013 | $42,558 (±$5,313) |
| 2014 | $45,659 (±$3,386) |
| 2015 | $43,061 (±$3,662) |
| 2016 | $45,814 (±$3,847) |
| 2017 | $50,184 (±$4,135) |
| 2018 | $51,040 (±$4,331) |
| 2019 | $52,339 (±$3,277) |
| 2021 | $59,758 (±$4,032) |
| 2022 | $64,548 (±$5,357) |
| 2023 | $66,032 (±$9,283) |
| 2024 | $78,996 (±$7,066) |
Why it matters: Median household income is the middle: half of households earn more, and half earn less. Switch to 2024 dollars to see if incomes kept up with prices.
People below the poverty line
Census ACS 1-year estimate
Show the numbers
| Period | People below the poverty line |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 21.4% (±4.4%) |
| 2011 | 20.3% (±4.3%) |
| 2012 | 18.2% (±3.2%) |
| 2013 | 17% (±3.9%) |
| 2014 | 12.3% (±2.4%) |
| 2015 | 16.1% (±3.8%) |
| 2016 | 15.6% (±3.5%) |
| 2017 | 11.3% (±2.6%) |
| 2018 | 11% (±3%) |
| 2019 | 15.4% (±3.4%) |
| 2021 | 13.3% (±3.6%) |
| 2022 | 14.8% (±3.9%) |
| 2023 | 17.9% (±4.7%) |
| 2024 | 15.4% (±3.8%) |
Why it matters: The poverty line is a set income for each family size. Living below it often means trouble paying for food, rent and health care.
Housing affordability
The median home is worth 6.3 years of median household income, up from 4.6 in 2010. Median rent went from $781 to $1,611 a month, and the median renter pays 31.3% of income for it.
Median home value, in years of income
Our calculation from two Census estimates: median home value divided by median household income. Margins aren't combined.
Show the numbers
| Period | Median home value, in years of median household income |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 4.6× |
| 2011 | 4.9× |
| 2012 | 4.5× |
| 2013 | 4.9× |
| 2014 | 4.4× |
| 2015 | 4.7× |
| 2016 | 5.5× |
| 2017 | 5.3× |
| 2018 | 5.8× |
| 2019 | 6.3× |
| 2021 | 6.1× |
| 2022 | 6.4× |
| 2023 | 7.1× |
| 2024 | 6.3× |
Why it matters: This divides the typical home's value by the typical household's income. The higher the number, the harder it is to buy a home.
Rent as a share of renters' income
Median gross rent as a percentage of household income, for renters.
Hover or tap the chart to see each year's numbers.
Show the numbers
| Period | Median rent as a share of household income | 30% of income, the usual affordability line |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 28.2% (±1.4%) | 30% |
| 2011 | 30.3% (±2.9%) | 30% |
| 2012 | 29.5% (±2.9%) | 30% |
| 2013 | 27.6% (±1.4%) | 30% |
| 2014 | 27.9% (±2%) | 30% |
| 2015 | 33.8% (±2.3%) | 30% |
| 2016 | 28.6% (±2.4%) | 30% |
| 2017 | 29.4% (±2.2%) | 30% |
| 2018 | 31.8% (±2.6%) | 30% |
| 2019 | 31.8% (±3.3%) | 30% |
| 2021 | 31.2% (±3.9%) | 30% |
| 2022 | 32.9% (±4.8%) | 30% |
| 2023 | 31.9% (±2.1%) | 30% |
| 2024 | 31.3% (±2.2%) | 30% |
Why it matters: A household is called cost-burdened when rent and utilities take 30% or more of its income. That leaves less money for everything else.
Median home value
Owner-occupied homes, as owners estimate them, in each year's dollars.
Show the numbers
| Period | Median home value |
|---|---|
| 2010 | $190,500 (±$13,869) |
| 2011 | $190,100 (±$12,298) |
| 2012 | $194,100 (±$9,468) |
| 2013 | $209,800 (±$16,165) |
| 2014 | $202,200 (±$19,513) |
| 2015 | $201,600 (±$20,834) |
| 2016 | $251,300 (±$16,509) |
| 2017 | $267,000 (±$22,362) |
| 2018 | $294,700 (±$20,749) |
| 2019 | $329,500 (±$27,694) |
| 2021 | $363,800 (±$22,922) |
| 2022 | $410,200 (±$37,740) |
| 2023 | $465,800 (±$30,989) |
| 2024 | $500,400 (±$47,074) |
Why it matters: This is what owners say their homes are worth, as reported in the Census survey.
Median gross rent, per month
Rent plus utilities, per month, in each year's dollars.
Show the numbers
| Period | Median gross rent |
|---|---|
| 2010 | $781 (±$45) |
| 2011 | $759 (±$77) |
| 2012 | $841 (±$46) |
| 2013 | $866 (±$45) |
| 2014 | $888 (±$47) |
| 2015 | $910 (±$55) |
| 2016 | $923 (±$55) |
| 2017 | $1,088 (±$65) |
| 2018 | $1,082 (±$80) |
| 2019 | $1,100 (±$66) |
| 2021 | $1,150 (±$94) |
| 2022 | $1,290 (±$69) |
| 2023 | $1,377 (±$101) |
| 2024 | $1,611 (±$93) |
Why it matters: Gross rent is rent plus utilities like power and water, when the renter pays them.
Homes lived in by their owners
Census ACS 1-year estimate
Show the numbers
| Period | Homes lived in by their owners |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 50.4% (±3.6%) |
| 2011 | 49.4% (±3.6%) |
| 2012 | 55.4% (±3.3%) |
| 2013 | 47.1% (±3.7%) |
| 2014 | 51.2% (±3.6%) |
| 2015 | 52% (±4.7%) |
| 2016 | 47.5% (±3.9%) |
| 2017 | 51.8% (±3.4%) |
| 2018 | 49.4% (±3.4%) |
| 2019 | 44% (±3.6%) |
| 2021 | 54.8% (±4%) |
| 2022 | 50.3% (±3.9%) |
| 2023 | 52.8% (±3.7%) |
| 2024 | 55% (±4.4%) |
Why it matters: For many families, a home is their biggest asset. This shows the share of homes lived in by the people who own them.
What the City has decided about housing
Rezonings, Housing Trust Fund loans, the housing bond and the projects behind them, with every vote and source.
The housing record →What the City spends
In fiscal 2025, City services cost $201.3M. Public safety was the largest part, $88.8M (44%), up from $46.4M in fiscal 2016. The 2026-27 General Fund budget is $187.5M, and property tax pays for 57% of it.
Spending on City services, by function
Audited actual expenses, fiscal 2016 to 2025, in each year's dollars. Water, transit and other utilities are shown separately below.
Fiscal 2025
$201.3M
- Public safety$88.8M44%
- Culture and recreation$38.0M19%
- General government$18.1M9%
- Transportation$17.7M9%
- Community development$16.4M8%
- Environmental services$14.3M7%
- Interest on long-term debt$8.0M4%
Show the numbers
| Year | General government | Public safety | Environmental services | Community development | Transportation | Culture and recreation | Interest on long-term debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal 2016 | $19.7M | $46.4M | $5.8M | $8.1M | $6.5M | $11.8M | $791,000 |
| Fiscal 2017 | $32.1M | $52.7M | $5.7M | $9.3M | $8.0M | $11.2M | $724,000 |
| Fiscal 2018 | $15.6M | $61.1M | $6.9M | $11.5M | $6.5M | $14.8M | $1.4M |
| Fiscal 2019 | $14.4M | $53.7M | $6.0M | $11.0M | $20.3M | $10.5M | $2.2M |
| Fiscal 2020 | $14.4M | $56.6M | $5.6M | $21.2M | $22.7M | $7.8M | $2.6M |
| Fiscal 2021 | $17.9M | $54.4M | $6.6M | $16.4M | $19.0M | $7.3M | $2.9M |
| Fiscal 2022 | $22.3M | $62.2M | $7.2M | $18.0M | $12.6M | $15.5M | $3.2M |
| Fiscal 2023 | $56.3M | $72.4M | $9.1M | $13.0M | $9.7M | $18.1M | $2.6M |
| Fiscal 2024 | $36.2M | $79.0M | $13.9M | $13.9M | $10.5M | $23.8M | $3.6M |
| Fiscal 2025 | $18.1M | $88.8M | $14.3M | $16.4M | $17.7M | $38.0M | $8.0M |
Why it matters: This is what the City spent, as checked by outside auditors. Public safety means police, fire and building safety.
Budgeted against spent, fiscal 2024-25
General Fund. The bar is the final budget; the mark is what was actually spent.
- General governmentspent $20.7M of $23.2M (89%)
- Public safetyspent $77.3M of $78.6M (98%)
- Environmental servicesspent $8.8M of $10.3M (86%)
- Community developmentspent $10.4M of $26.4M (39%)
- Transportationspent $8.0M of $8.9M (90%)
- Culture and recreationspent $16.1M of $17.2M (93%)
- Debt service: Principalspent $10.1M of $10.1M (100%)
- Debt service: Interest and other chargesspent $7.2M of $6.7M (107%)
- Lease/subscription debt service: Principalspent $1.0M of $1.0M (95%)
- Lease/subscription debt service: Interest and other chargesspent $0.1M of $0.1M (97%)
Why it matters: The budget is a plan. This shows how much of each plan the City actually spent that year.
Where the 2026-27 General Fund money comes from
Adopted budget, $187.5M in all.
- Property Tax$106.5M (57%)
- Sales & other Taxes$42.4M (23%)
- Intergovernmental$14.9M (8%)
- Charges for Services$12.0M (6%)
- Licenses & Permits$5.6M (3%)
- Miscellaneous$3.1M (2%)
- Investment Earnings$2.4M (1%)
- Other Sources$0.6M (0%)
Why it matters: This is where the money for most City services comes from. Council sets the property tax rate each year as part of the budget.
The 2026-27 General Fund budget, by department
Adopted budget, with the change from the FY2023-24 actual. Transfers move money to other funds, such as transit and the capital plan.
- Fire$44.2M, up 13%
- Police$41.8M, up 22%
- CIP/Debt Service$22.3M, up 17%
- Public Works$15.8M, up 3%
- Parks & Recreation$13.8M, down 0%
- Transit Transfer$8.4M, up 20%
- Capital & Asset$6.2M, up 79%
- Information Technology$5.1M, up 14%
- Development Svcs$5.0M, up 15%
- Finance$4.4M, up 7%
- Transportation$3.5M, up 15%
- CREF$3.4M, up 4%
- Housing/Econ Dev$3.2M, up 56%
- Planning/Urban Design$2.6M, up 7%
- Human Resources$2.5M, up 14%
- Admin & CMO$2.3M, up 16%
- City Attorney$1.6M, up 14%
- CAPE$1.5M, up 35%
- Office of R&R Transfer$0.8M, down 5%
- Office of HRAD$0.3M, down 18%
Why it matters: This is the plan for this year, by department. Transfers send money to other funds, such as buses and building projects.
City utilities and enterprises
Water, transit, stormwater, parking and the civic center run largely on their own fees. Audited actual expenses.
Fiscal 2025
$84.8M
- Water Resources$45.0M53%
- Mass transit$17.2M20%
- Stormwater$8.6M10%
- Harrah's Cherokee Center Asheville$6.4M8%
- Parking services$5.5M6%
- Street cut utility$2.2M3%
Show the numbers
| Year | Water Resources | Parking services | Street cut utility | Stormwater | Harrah's Cherokee Center Asheville | Mass transit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal 2016 | $27.5M | $3.5M | $1.5M | $4.6M | $3.6M | $7.0M |
| Fiscal 2017 | $27.5M | $3.9M | $1.5M | $5.2M | $4.0M | $7.6M |
| Fiscal 2018 | $27.9M | $4.7M | $1.6M | $5.1M | $4.8M | $9.5M |
| Fiscal 2019 | $30.3M | $4.7M | $1.7M | $5.7M | $4.7M | $11.2M |
| Fiscal 2020 | $33.1M | $3.9M | $1.7M | $5.2M | $4.9M | $12.2M |
| Fiscal 2021 | $31.3M | $4.1M | $1.5M | $6.9M | $3.7M | $16.0M |
| Fiscal 2022 | $32.0M | $3.7M | $1.6M | $5.3M | $5.5M | $14.4M |
| Fiscal 2023 | $35.4M | $4.5M | $2.0M | $7.7M | $6.0M | $14.5M |
| Fiscal 2024 | $39.5M | $5.7M | $2.9M | $7.3M | $7.0M | $17.0M |
| Fiscal 2025 | $45.0M | $5.5M | $2.2M | $8.6M | $6.4M | $17.2M |
Why it matters: Water, buses, parking and the civic center have their own budgets. Fees, fares and grants pay for most of it, and the City adds some.
- Audited actuals use full accrual accounting and group spending by function; budget books use modified accrual and group it by department. They are shown separately and never compared directly.
- In the 2026-27 budget, the Cost Allocation Plan appears as a negative expense in Non-Departmental instead of as revenue, which lowers both totals compared with earlier years.
Census figures are survey estimates with margins of error, shown as shaded bands. 1-year and 5-year estimates are never drawn on the same line. The Census Bureau released no standard 1-year estimates for 2020. Jobs and unemployment are monthly and not seasonally adjusted. All 28 series are collected weekly from the Census Bureau and the Bureau of Labor Statistics.